Privacy Policy

Buy-Low Foods Ltd., the "Company" is committed to providing excellent customer service. An essential component of this priority is ensuring the integrity of all personal information we collect and use. We support the industry-wide Model Code for the Protection of Privacy, and welcome recent federal legislation and provincial legislation recognizing the importance of individual privacy.

Following is an outline of the procedures and policies that we follow in our Company to ensure that our practices protect the integrity of your personal information.

Protecting Your Personal Information

We maintain excellent security systems to safeguard the information that we collect and retain. All Company employees are required to affirm, in writing, their understanding of their responsibilities pursuant to the privacy policy.

We collect, use and disclose personal information for various purposes:

  1. to develop, offer and provide products and services to meet our customers needs;
  2. to communicate with our customers regarding their requests for services or products;
  3. to confirm information provided by our customers and employees;
  4. to detect and prevent fraud;
  5. to improve the delivery of services and products;
  6. to analyze risk and business results;
  7. as may be required or authorized by law; and
  8. for the purpose of hiring employees and maintaining employment relationships.

We will not collect, use or disclose relevant personal information without your consent either verbally or in writing or in accordance with the law.

Without the relevant information, we may be unable to offer or provide products and services to meet your needs. It may also be prudent business practice for us to verify certain information provided by you.

We have appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee all aspects of this policy, and encourage you to contact this person should you have any questions or concerns.

We do not sell or otherwise market your personal information to third parties.

Summary of Principles

The following is a brief summary of our privacy practices:

Principle 1 Accountability

We are responsible for personal information under our control and shall designate one or more persons who are accountable for our company's compliance with these Principles.

Principle 2 Identifying Purposes for Collection of Personal Information

We shall identify the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time the information is collected.

Principle 3 Obtaining Consent for Collection, Use or Disclosure of Personal Information

The knowledge and consent of a customer or employee are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information.

Principle 4 Limiting Collection of Personal Information

We shall limit the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the legitimate purposes identified by our company. We shall collect personal information by fair and lawful means.

Principle 5 Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention of Personal Information

We shall not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. We shall retain personal information only as long as is necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

Principle 6 Accuracy of Personal Information

Personal information shall be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purpose for which it is to be used. You can check and correct the accuracy of your personal information by contacting our Privacy Officer as noted at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Principle 7 Security Safeguards

We shall protect personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Principle 8 Openness Concerning Policies and Practices

We shall make readily available to customers and employees specific information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

Principle 9 Access to Personal Information

We shall information a customer or employee of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information upon request and shall give the individual access to that information. The individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

You may, at any time, make a request in writing to examine your personal information in our care and control. In very rare circumstances, we may be entitled, pursuant of the law, to deny such access. In such circumstances, you will be informed of the reason for denial of access.

Principle 10 Challenging Compliance

An individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated person or persons accountable for our compliance with our Privacy Policy.

Application of our privacy policy:

The application of our Privacy Policy is as follows:

  1. The Privacy Policy applies to personal information about our customers and employees which is collected, used, or disclosed by us.
  2. The Privacy Policy applies to the management of personal information in any form whether oral, written or electronic.
  3. The application of our Privacy Policy is subject to the requirements and provisions of Part 1 of The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and regulations there under.

You can withdraw your consent for any particular use of your personal information at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. Once consent is withdrawn it may not be possible for us to continue to provide you with the service and product of your choice.

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, or about the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information in general, please call us at (604) 888-1121 from 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m., Monday to Friday or email us at info@buy-low.com. You may also direct any questions to the following address:

Privacy Officer
Buy-Low Foods Ltd.
19580 Telegraph Trail
Surrey, BC
Canada V4N 4H1